Sabantuy holiday was held in Seaside National Park
Sabantuy Tatar national holiday was celebrated on Baku Seaside Boulevard.
The "Sabantuy" holiday, which is considered the national holiday of the Tatars and marks the beginning of summer, is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of the Azerbaijani people. The head of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov, Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov, Ambassador of our country to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu also took part in the event.
The "Spirituality, Culture, Enlightenment" exhibition dedicated to Tatar public figures and the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, was held in the "House of National Wisdom".
It was possible to get Tatar sweets, tea, ceramic products, as well as to taste flour products called "Baursak" in the thematic areas organized for the guests during the holiday.
The participants of "Sabantuy" holiday took part in a number of sports and entertainment games along with Tatar wrestling.
The guests were presented with a concert program with the participation of creative collectives and art masters from Azerbaijan and Tatarstan.