The event, held as the part of “National Week” and was organized by the graduate students of the European College - the coordinator of the youth Azerbaijani Diaspora in Bruges, Rustam Iskenderov and Parviz Rustamov, with the support of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the Kingdom of Belgium, the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Seaside Boulevard Department and the Tourism State Agency. Some 350 local and foreign students studying at various universities, diplomats, the local community, representatives of international organizations and the media participated in the ceremony.
State attributes, books, booklets, souvenirs devoted to the history, culture and art of Azerbaijan, samples of national cuisine were presented in the Azerbaijan nook. The guests were informed about the history, rich culture and art of our people, the large-scale international competitions held by our country in recent years. Their attention was drawn to the many similarities between Azerbaijani and European cultures, the granting of women's suffrage in our country for the first time in the East, the creation of the first opera and the wealth of our Motherland. It should be noted that the college, which is an independent research university for European studies, plays an important role in the implementation of European Union policies. The professors of this educational institution are certain holders of high ranking office in a statesmen and diplomats who occupy high positions in European countries.